PlatinumGames


Founded in 2006-08
Status: active
aka(s): プラチナゲームズ, Platinum Games, Seeds

Full name: PlatinumGames Inc., プラチナゲームズ株式会社 (Platinum Games Kabushiki Gaisha)

Founders: Shinji Mikami, Atsushi Inaba, Hideki Kamiya
HQ: Osaka, Japan
Formerly: Seeds, Inc.

Founded in 2006-08 as Seeds Inc., changed name to PlatinumGames in 2007-10 when merged with ODD Inc.

Employs former folks from Clover Studio.

Website: www.platinumgames.co.jp/, platinumgames.com/

It is known for Bayonetta, Drakengard, Metal Gear, Star Fox

Releases per year

20093
20103
20121
20134
20148
20156
20162
20175
20183
TBA1
36 video games with valid date were considered (100%)

Gametypes frequency

Top platforms

Windows 7
X360 6
PS3 6
Wii U 6
Xbox One 3
PS4 3
Switch 2
Nintendo DS 1
Internet Only 1
Wii 1