Companies

 

Interplay Entertainment


Founded in 1983
Status: active
aka(s): Interplay Productions, Interplay

Interplay Entertainment Corp.

Never used "Interplay" name solely for anything but their logo and is often abbreviated to it.

Founders: Brian Fargo, Jay Patel, Troy Worrell, Bill Heineman
HQ: Irvine, California (former)

Formerly: Interplay Productions (1983 - 1998)

Interplay ran into financial troubles in 2004-05 and subsequently lost their offices.
In 2007-11 Interplay sold the rights to Fallout franchise to Bethesda and presumably resumed operation.

It is known for Actua Sports, Alone in the Dark, Another World, Baldur's Gate, Baldur's Gate Bhaalspawn arc, Battlecruiser, Bomberman, Carmageddon, Clayfighter, Descent, Dungeon Master, Earth 21xx, Earthworm Jim, Fallout, Fire & Forget, Freespace, Icewind Dale, Jagged Alliance, Mario, MDK, Mortyr, Pitfall, Puzzle Bobble, Rock n Roll Racing, SimCity, Stonekeep, The Bard's Tale, The Lost Vikings, Wasteland, Wolfenstein

Releases per year

19844
198511
198610
19875
198815
19899
199014
199117
199216
199322
199430
199525
199631
199733
199829
199917
200027
200111
20029
20035
20044
20104
20115
20125
20133
20156
20161
20171
369 video games with valid date were considered (98.1%)

Gametypes frequency

Top platforms

Windows 74
MS-DOS 64
PS 30
Mac OS Classic 24
Amiga 19
SNES 16
Linux 15
Saturn 11
Apple II E 10
3DO 9
C64 9
Apple IIGS 8
GB 7
PS2 7
Atari ST 6