Companies

 

Blizzard


Founded in 1994
Status: active
aka(s): Blizzard Entertainment

Formerly: Silicon & Synapse

Franchises: Warcraft, Diablo, Starcraft

Originally owned by Davidson & Associates, who were bought out by Sierra in 1996. Blizzard was sold to Havas in 1998 who shortly was bought by Vivendi. Became subsidiary of Activision Blizzard in 2007 with merger between Vivendi and Activision.

Website: www.blizzard.com/

It is known for Diablo, Rock n Roll Racing, StarCraft, The Lost Vikings, Warcraft, World of Warcraft

Releases per year

19946
19954
19967
19972
19985
19991
20004
20012
20022
20035
20042
20064
20072
20082
20102
20122
20136
201411
20157
20164
20181
81 video games with valid date were considered (100%)

Gametypes frequency

Top platforms

Windows 20
Mac OS Classic 11
Mac OS X 11
SNES 4
MS-DOS 4
Linux 3
Xbox One 3
PS4 3
GBA 3
X360 2
PS3 2
Mega Drive 2
PS 2
Android 2
Xbox 1