Paradox Interactive


Founded in 1999
Status: active
aka(s): Paradox Entertainment

formerly: Paradox Entertainment (1999-2004)

HQ: Stockholm
... offices also in New York

Studios:
* Paradox North

Website: www.paradoxplaza.com/

It is known for Achtung Panzer, Combat Mission, Crusader Kings, Europa Universalis, Galactic Civilizations, Hearts of Iron, King's Bounty, Magicka, Majesty, Mount & Blade, Penumbra, Ship Simulator, Svea Rike, Sword of the Stars, Tarr Chronicles, UFO: Extraterrestrials, Victoria

Releases per year

20002
20012
20022
20032
20045
20052
20064
20079
200812
20098
201011
201114
201220
201328
201410
201511
201614
20175
20184
20191
TBA2
168 video games with valid date were considered (97.1%)

Gametypes frequency

Top platforms

Windows 94
Linux 47
Mac OS X 13
iOS 5
Android 5
Xbox 2
PS 2
PS2 1
X360 1
Xbox One 1
PS4 1
Switch 1