Groups

 

Homing Missiles

Tools concept

Missiles capable of steering themselves to a target. Seeking heat, radar, sight recognition, coordinates, movement, & sound are some ways to do this.

40
games
17
platforms

Alternate name: Seeker Missiles

The first video game about Homing Missiles was released in 1987.

Taito, Seibu Kaihatsu and Infinite Dreams has published most of these games

Parent groups

Guided weapons, Guided weapons: Self-guided, Rockets

Platforms

Arcade 15
PS 3
Linux 3
NES 3
Windows 2
Mega Drive 2
PCE 2
Lynx 1
PCE CD 1
PS2 1
Mobile 1
MS-DOS 1
Wii U 1
Android 1
iOS 1
Jaguar 1
SNES 1

By year

Popular tags

beamweapons boatcombat emweapons energyweapons manicshooter rockets scrollingshooter shields weaponupgrades