Recruiting

Activities theme

Player can recruit, construct or otherwise acquire more people they can control.

130
games
15
platforms

Alternate name: Unit construction

The first video game about Recruiting was released in 1993.

Blizzard Entertainment, Ubisoft and Electronic Arts has published most of these games

See also: hirelings (in case player can "recruit" people they meet)

Contrast:
* No recruiting
Without this, the player is limited to whatever they're given or whoever joins them.

Mainly for strategy games, and even with them mainly for the games without base building as usually base building games have unit "construction".

This is NOT for cases where you gain military units by "recruiting" your civilian population into military. This falls into realm of unit conversion.

Parent group

Strategy elements

Platforms

Windows 64
Linux 21
Mac OS X 11
MS-DOS 6
Mac OS Classic 4
Internet Only 4
Nintendo DS 3
X360 3
Android 3
Pandora 3
PS2 2
PS3 2
PS 2
Amiga 1
3DO 1

By year

9395979901030507091113151719 1648120

Popular tags

absoluterulership actionstrategy basebuilding bodydragging crafting formations grouping healing leaderparticipation micromanagement realtimestrategy repairing rescue researching resourcecontrol resourcegeneration resourceharvesting retreating riding scavenging search shopping sorcery tactical tacticalrpg taskqueuing teleporting trapping triage unarmedfighting unloading walking wargame