Stockpiles

Other (objects, etc.) entity

Player can construct stockpiles or similar to store excess or currently unused goods.

36
games
8
platforms

Alternate names: Warehouses, Silos, Storehouses

The first video game about Stockpiles was released in 1997.

Electronic Arts, French Rice Games and THQ has published most of these games

See also: warehouse (location)
Implied: resource harvesting, resource generation
This tag is mainly for games with limited (but extensible) storage capacity for resources.

In some games this can indicate that your resources/goods/etc. are potential targets for capture, raiding, or destruction, leading to loss of resources.

Note though that in some games granaries and other warehouses exist but do not actually serve the functionality of storing anything (even if it's implied), but instead offer increased production or safety margin on producing less than needed (generally speaking, they don't track what's stored since there's nothing in there, but rather function in boolean logic switch manner).

Platforms

Windows 19
Mac OS X 5
Linux 5
Internet Only 3
MS-DOS 1
X360 1
Mac OS Classic 1
Solaris 1

By year

97989900010203040506070809101112131415161718 82460

Popular tags

3plusfactions antagonistawareness builders citybuilding colonysim crowdfunded dominion doors doors-breakable elevation energyshields friendlyfire godgame grid grid-square hunger infiniteresources inventory magic mrls npcbodydragging orbitalweapons ramparts realtimestrategy stealthprojectors steampowered teleport upkeep veterancy warfare-land wargame waypoints workers