Malleability

Video game concept

Any tags pertaining to non-static nature of the game world in terms of how it can be altered by the player.

Alternate name: Mutability

See also: dynamism
Destructible worldThe game world can be destroyed to a point that it is no longer usable or traversable.1991 / 201972 games
TerraformingInvolves turning a planet's ecosystem to be more suitable to the protagonist's needs.1985 / 201722 games
Terrain deformationFeatures deformable terrain, usually in the form of terraforming or otherwise changing terrain elevation for construction purposes as well as creating mounds from explosions and similar things.1994 / 2019100 games