Companies

 

Namco


Founded in 1955-06-01
Closed in 2005
Status: name changed
aka(s): Namcot, Namco Networks

1955
formerly: Nakamura Manufacturing (until 1971)
Video games for the Famicon were released in Japan under the moniker Namcot.
Subsidiary of Namco Bandai Holdings since 2005

It is known for .hack//, Ace Combat, Arc the Lad, Bad Dudes, Baten Kaitos, Burgertime, Counter-Strike, Dead to Rights, Dig Dug, Donkey Kong, Dragon Slayer, Final Lap, Hugo, Hydlide, Katamari Damacy, Klonoa, Mario, Mario Kart, Megami Tensei, MotoGP, Mr. Driller, Mysterious Dungeon, Pac-Man, Point Blank, Pole Position, Raiden, Rebelstar, Ridge Racer, Rock n Roll Racing, Rolling Thunder, Smash Court, Sniper Elite, SoulCalibur, SplatterHouse, Star Fox, Super Chinese, Taiko no Tatsujin, Tales of, Tekken, Time Crisis, Tower of Druaga, Valkyrie no Boken, Xeno, Xenosaga, Xevious, Zaxxon

Releases per year

19781
19794
19807
19819
19829
198311
198420
198520
198626
198729
198838
198937
199044
199140
199235
199340
199430
199538
199634
199723
199823
199935
200031
200129
200242
200336
200435
200560
200646
200729
200810
200912
20105
20115
20123
20131
20171
20181
TBA 2
901 video games with valid date were considered (96.9%)

Gametypes frequency

Top platforms

Arcade 279
NES 89
PS2 76
PS 68
GBA 41
SNES 37
GameCube 26
PCE 25
Xbox 24
Nintendo DS 24
GB 23
X68000 20
iOS 19
Mega Drive 19
PSP 16