Race Track: Circuit de Monaco

Locations theme

Includes the ever changing, always most challenging, Circuit de Monaco.

62
games
25
platforms

Alternate name: Monte Carlo

The first video game about Race Track: Circuit de Monaco was released in 1983.

Accolade, Electronic Arts and U.S. Gold has published most of these games

The most challenging course in F1. Cars are often modified specifically for this track. It has the slowest corner in F1, and the fastest. It has many elevation changes and turns. The track is so narrow that is is physically impossible for cars to be side-by-side at any speed for most of it. It notable includes a long tunnel where cars can lose up to 30% of their downforce advantage and drivers can become disorientated from going from sunlight into darkness then sunlight again. Some of the turns are too sharp for F1 cars, so drivers must purposely lose traction or the cars must be modified to turn sharper just for this race. Auto-stick shifting was developed specifically because of this race track. Its notable a city street course a well. Driver skill is key and technology is secondary to good performance at Monaco.

Parent group

Race tracks

Related site

Platforms

Amiga 7
Atari ST 7
MS-DOS 6
NES 6
C64 5
Amstrad CPC 5
ZX Spectrum 5
Windows 2
GB 2
PCE 2
Game Gear 1
Arcade 1
Apple IIGS 1
ColecoVision 1
Atari 400/800 1
MSX 1
Android 1
Master System 1
Mac OS Classic 1
Mega Drive 1
C16/Plus4 1
Memotech MTX 1
MSX2 1
ZX Spectrum 128 1
C128 1

By year

83858789919395979901030507091113 1648120

Popular tags

city-miami-fl city-montecarlo-mc earth france northamerica racinggame track-adelaide track-albi track-autodromohermanosrodriguez track-brandshatch track-detroitstreetcircuit track-dijonprenois track-estoril track-gillesvilleneuve1988 track-hockenheimring track-hungaroring track-imola track-jacarepagua track-jarama track-jerez track-kyalami track-lemans track-longbeach track-monttremblant track-monza track-oesterreichring track-paulricard track-silverstone track-spa track-suzuka track-watkinsglen track-zandvoort track-zolder