Achievements

Video game concept

You're given rewards for accomplishing something exceptional or impressive, but usually do not convert to an in-game advantage.

577
games
19
platforms

Alternate names: Trophies, Badge, Award, Stamp, Medal, Challenge

The first video game about Achievements was released in 1997.

Valve, Sega and THQ has published most of these games

Children: (unlockable content)
* Characters
* Items / Equipment
... ?
Notes:
* Preferably only cases where the rewards have impact on gameplay. These however are almost non-existent.
* Preferably not achievements gained from normal play.¹ These however are the standard.

¹) for example: reaching certain population count in city building games, completing a level, beating a mandatory boss battle, etc.

Following rewards are less interesting:
* Unlocked difficulty levels
* Unlocked gameplay modes
* Unlocked story modes
* Unlocked levels
* Trophies with no gameplay impact
* Concept art, making of videos and other fancruft

Parent group

Player awards

Child groups

Functional achievements, Public achievements

compare with these groups

Platforms

Windows 342
Linux 99
Mac OS X 68
X360 18
PS3 13
Android 12
Flash 4
iOS 3
Xbox One 3
PS4 3
Wii U 2
PS2 2
Pandora 2
Xbox 1
PSP 1
Nintendo DS 1
OS/2 1
BSD 1
Switch 1

By year

9798990001020304050607080910111213141516171819 1203060900

Popular tags

actionrpg alienbreed arenashooter borderlands-series cards dawnofwar dungeoncrawler dungeons-series fallout godgame hackandslash halflife hordegame l4d-series logicpuzzle lootemup magicka-series match3 metroidvania mmog payday-series portal-series qixlike redorchestra-series roguelike serioussam strategyrpg tactical towerdefense toweroffense trine-series twitchshooter wargame