High-born protagonist

Creatures theme

The protagonist is high born, such as royalty, nobility, or some other significantly higher social class since birth. Not necessarily still holding the rights or powers such have.

188
games
44
platforms

Name variations: Noble protagonist, Royal protagonist, Aristocrat protagonist

The first video game about High-born protagonist was released in 1982.

Sierra On-Line, Ubisoft and Activision has published most of these games

Related:
* Aristocrat protagonist - in case the protagonist holds or has gained the status of nobility regardless of being born with it.
Of note are the knights of old who were nobility. However this may not be always true in some fictional worlds and there are honorary knights and similar things.

Cases where the character gained the higher social status later in life (the first in line of hence noble lineage) can also be included but a note should added about it.

Platforms

Windows 40
MS-DOS 21
Amiga 13
Linux 11
Mac OS Classic 8
Atari ST 7
Mac OS X 7
X360 5
C64 5
Tandy Coco 4
Win3.1 4
Apple IIGS 4
NES 4
Atari 2600 4
Apple II E 4
PS2 4
SNES 3
PS3 3
Amstrad CPC 3
GameCube 3
Mega Drive 3
PS4 3
Game Gear 2
PS Vita 2
ZX Spectrum 2
Amiga AGA 1
Switch 1
NEC PC9801 1
Sharp X1 1
Archimedes 1

By year

8284868890929496980002040608101214161820 20510150

Popular tags

actionadventure animalprotagonist animals aristocratprotagonist assassinprotagonist clickadventure demons dragons dwarves elves felidprotagonist femaleprotagonist goblins guardprotagonist hackandslash homosexuals jinn maleprotagonist militantprotagonist monsters mystics neutralnpcs orphanprotagonist outlaws premadeprotagonist sauroids skeletons undead vampires weefolk wingedhumanoids youngadultprotagonist zombies